Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Amaya Inc, together with all of its associated companies, collectively known and referred to herein as “Amaya,” “Group”  “we,” “our” or “us”) and for the purposes of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), the “data controller” (i.e. the person responsible for the capture, storage and use of your personal information) is Amaya Inc. of 7600 Trans Canada Hwy, Pointe-Claire, Quebec H9R 1C8, Canada and you can contact us via email at support@amaya.com.  

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information collected by us by safeguarding it utilizing best in class software and hardware architecture, techniques, methods and procedures. We will comply with the terms of the applicable data protection legislation when processing your personal information.

Consent to Privacy Policy

1. Consent. By visiting this site and accessing its pages (“Site”),  you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy and changes will come into effect immediately upon such change being notified on the Site or in the alternative, after a period of 48 (forty eight) hours following such changes (whichever occurs sooner).  Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any amendments thereto. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to enable you to understand how we collect, store, use and safeguard your personal information and for you to understand your rights in relation to that information.   We  will ask you separately,  when you provide us with your details, whether you consent to receiving promotional communications from: (a) us and also: (b) from third party providers of goods and services with whom we may share your details.

What information is collected and for what purpose

2. In order for you to access and use our Site, you consent to us or third parties acting on our behalf to have access to or make use of your location data or such other data or information that may be derived from your device/computer to enable your continued use of our Site.  You are not permitted to use our Site if you do not wish to be bound by this provision.  We may also use your information to verify your credentials from third parties including financial institutions, identification verification agencies and credit reference agencies for the purposes of us providing services to you. We will use your personal information for various purposes such as:

  • to provide services to you such as but not limited to sending of promotional and/or marketing material;
  • statistical analysis and research;
  • research and development;
  • marketing, market research and customer profiling;
  • data analysis;
  • to comply with licensing and regulatory requirements; and
  • to confirm your geographic location

We may disclose your personal information:

  1. if required to do so by law or by regulatory authority;
  2. if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary:
    1. to comply with any law or comply with legal process served on us;
    2. to protect and defend our rights or property;
    3. to any regulatory body or licensing body or authority;
    4. to third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf;
    5. for the purposes of disaster recovery.

We and other members of our corporate Group may occasionally send you events and news information or information regarding new services and to provide you with customer support services. If you do not which to receive any such communications from us,  you may opt-out by following the instructions included in such communications.

Confidentiality

3. Amaya has undertaken substantial efforts to protect the confidentiality of the identity, preferences and other information it collects about its customers and will not knowingly allow access to this information to anyone outside Amaya other than as described in this Privacy Policy. Amaya has made a substantial investment in its server, database, backup, firewall and encryption technologies to protect the information collected by Amaya. These technologies are deployed as part of state of the art security architecture.

Limits of Confidentiality

4. Legally Required Disclosures: Due to the legal, regulatory and security environment in which we operate, Amaya may be required, under certain circumstances, to disclose personally identifiable information about you and we may not be permitted to inform you that we have done so. Amaya will use reasonable endeavours to limit such disclosure to the following: (a) where Amaya believes in good faith that it is required to do so in response to a subpoena, warrant or other legal process or obligation upon us; or (b) where reasonably necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities to preserve and/or enforce Amaya rights. Further, we can, and you authorise us to, disclose such of your personal information (such as but not limited to identification, name, street address, city, county, post code, country, phone number and e-mail) to third party agents of Amaya or official government bodies as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of money-laundering, fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy or other unlawful activity or activity that may expose us to legal liability.

Who receives your information?

5. In addition to legally required disclosures as explained in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose your personal information to our employees, employees of other companies in our Group, our agents and to third party service providers who use your personal information to provide services to us.

We may combine your personal information collected from your visit to our Site(s) in accordance with this Privacy Policy with other information collected from your use of other services operated by Amaya. We will treat this combined information in accordance with, and will use it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

All recipients of your personal information shall be bound by applicable data protection laws to keep your personal information private at no less a level than that by which we are bound.

Direct Marketing

6. Amaya Marketing. We may use your email address and phone number for the purpose of providing you with news, promotions and other marketing offers from us.  If you no longer wish to receive these promotional communications you may opt-out of receiving them either when you register with us initially, or subsequently by following the ‘opt-out’ instructions included in each communication. You are also, in addition, entitled at any time to notify us that you do not wish to receive any promotional communications, news reports, press releases and investor related information from us and you may do this by emailing us at press@amaya.com.

Your Rights in Relation to Your Information

7. We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. You can contact us at any time to review, change, obtain a copy of your information or have your details altered or corrected in accordance with your rights under the applicable data protection legislation. In this event we may require evidence of your identity. To contact us regarding your information please contact support@amaya.com.

Further Information

8. We are happy to provide you with further information on how we protect and use your personal information. Please contact us at: support@amaya.com. You can also obtain much useful information on data protection and privacy from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada..

Cookie Policy

Most websites that you visit today will use cookies in one way or another in order to improve your user experience. Although the use of cookies is generally harmless, some people may find it intrusive and may wish to block some or all cookies, or delete cookies that have already been set. In order to give you a fuller picture about cookies and to allow you to make informed choices, this Policy describes what cookies are, how we use them on our websites, and what you need to do if you would like to adjust your cookie settings.

Please note that, by using this website, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Policy.

Cookies

Some of Amaya’s web pages may use “cookies” so that we can better serve you with more tailored information when you return to Amaya’s web site.  For more detailed information about "cookies" please see below.

Terms and Conditions

This website is owned and operated by Amaya. By accessing or using this website you agree to these Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms”). If you do not agree to the Terms and the Privacy Policy, you may not use the Site. The Terms are subject to change without notice. Therefore, please review these terms and conditions regularly upon visiting the Site. Your continued use of the Site after the posting of amended Terms shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes. Amaya may modify, suspend, discontinue or restrict the use of any portion of the website without notice or liability.

Nothing in these Terms, the Privacy Policy, or any information or materials available on the website shall be construed as creating a partnership, joint venture, or agency relationship between you and Amaya.

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY AS THEY CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS, REMEDIES AND OBLIGATIONS.

Intellectual Property

All materials within the website are the intellectual property of Amaya or it associated companies. Such materials may not be copied save to the extent necessary to view them online. However, you may print complete pages of the site as hard copies for your own personal, non-business use. Ownership of the intellectual property in any copies shall remain with Amaya or it associated companies.

Accuracy of Information

Material on Amaya’s web site may include technical inaccuracies, typographical and/or other inadvertent errors. Changes may be made to or incorporated into this material periodically, however, pending such changes, information on this web site may be inaccurate or out of date.

The contents of this site are for general information and public relations purposes only and do not purport to provide advice, make any offer or otherwise create or lead to the creation of any legally enforceable relationship between Amaya and you. No reliance should be placed on any statements made on the site, whether for investment purposes or otherwise. The materials on this web site are provided “AS IS” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. Amaya excludes to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability, both on the part of Amaya and other members of its corporate group, resulting from your access to the site including (without limitation) any loss, (financial or otherwise) or damage resulting directly or indirectly from any such reliance.

Amaya is also not responsible for the content of any independent third party articles posted, or that may be posted, to its website. Amaya is providing these articles to you as a convenience. Amaya did not investigate or verify the information in any such articles and the inclusion of any article does not imply that Amaya endorses it. Amaya makes no representation as to the accuracy of the information in the articles. Amaya does not, does not intend to, and expressly disclaims any duty to, update or correct such information.

Amaya has no control over information at hyperlinked sites or the functionality of such sites. Amaya makes no representation as to, and is not responsible for, the quality, content, nature, functionality or reliability of any hyperlinked site or of any other website.  Amaya provides hyperlinks, if any, to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any hyperlink does not imply any endorsement, investigation, verification or monitoring by Amaya of any information contained in any hyperlinked site. In no event shall Amaya be responsible for your use of a hyperlinked site.

Cookie Policy

Most websites that you visit today will use cookies in one way or another in order to improve your user experience. Although the use of cookies is generally harmless, some people may find it intrusive and may wish to block some or all cookies, or delete cookies that have already been set. In order to give you a fuller picture about cookies and to allow you to make informed choices, this Policy describes what cookies are, how we use them on our websites, and what you need to do if you would like to adjust your cookie settings.

Please note that, by using this website, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Policy.

1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are text-only strings of information that are downloaded to your personal desktop, laptop computer or mobile device (each a “Device”) when you visit a website. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises those cookies. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies are very helpful and can be used for many different purposes. These include allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and making the interaction between you and the website quicker and easier. Sometimes cookies are used to help ensure that the adverts you see online are relevant to you and your interests.

  1. Setting and storing cookies

    Cookies may be set either by the website you are visiting (“first party cookies”) or by third party websites who run content on the website you are looking at (“third party cookies”).

    They may be stored either for the duration of your visit to the website or for repeat visits. We will use the following terms to describe the storing of cookies:

    Session cookie: A cookie that allows us to link your actions during a browser session. A browser session starts when you open the browser window and finishes when you close it. Session cookies are created temporarily and are deleted once the browser window is closed.

    Persistent cookie: A cookie that remains on your Device for the period of time specified in the cookie and activated each time you visit the website that created that particular cookie.

  2. Different types of cookies

    There are four main types of cookie:

    Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around and use the features of a website, or to provide a service requested by you. For example, remembering items you have placed in an online shopping basket. We do not need to obtain your consent in order to use these cookies.

    Functionality cookies: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.  For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by using a cookie to store information about the region in which you are currently located, remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise, and provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

    Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for instance which pages you go to most often, and if you get error messages from them.  These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you.  All of the information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works.

    Targeting cookies or advertising cookies: These cookies are used to deliver adverts that are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. For more information about online behavioural advertising cookies and online privacy, please see the guide produced by the internet advertising industry available at www.youronlinechoices.com.

2. How we use cookies

Generally speaking, the cookies used on our website are necessary or there to make it function better so you receive an optimal experience.  Except as described in this Cookie Policy, we do not share cookie information with third parties.

We use the following cookies on our websites:

  1. Performance cookies

    We sometimes use the following third party performance cookies on our website, for our own internal purposes, so that we can provide you with a better user experience:

    Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (http://www.google.com/analytics/). Google Analytics sets cookies in order to evaluate our online services and our mobile apps and provide us with reports about how they are used. We also use Google Analytics to run content experiments so that we can test and improve our websites. Google Analytics uses both session and persistent cookies. The persistent cookies usually have lifespans of between six months and two years.

  2. Targeting/advertising cookies

    We use the following third party targeting/advertising cookies on our website:

    Signal: Signal is a proprietary tag management technology that provides data processing services to manage and control the collection of data derived from our websites, desktop and mobile applications (data sources). It sets, reads and modifies cookies or other stored content objects on the browsers of visitors to these data sources. As a result, data pertaining to those visitors may be collected by Signal on behalf of Amaya. This data may include;
    • IP address and other unique identifier for any computer, mobile phone, or other device information about visitor’s web browser and device;
    • Information about visitor interactions with the client’s data source, such as content viewed
    • Demographic data, such as location; and
    • Data that identifies a visitor’s web browser and device to one or more third-party services.
    Signal does not store or share any of this information with other third parties. The data collected is for the sole use of Amaya only.

In addition to the above, Jobvite Inc., the company which provides the functionality for our careers pages, uses various cookies for many different purposes.  For example, they are used to remember users’ preferences (e.g. Jobvite search filters), for authentication, for source tracking, for analytics, or for job recommendations..  The cookies are stored locally on your laptop, cellular mobile phone, computer but you can manage the cookies and prohibit the use of the cookies at your discretion.  If you reject the cookies used by Jobvite Inc. you can still use their technology but your ability to use some features or areas of the site may be limited.  More information about the cookies used by Jobvite Inc. can be found at http://www.jobvite.com/privacy-policy/

3. How to manage your cookie settings

There are various ways in which you can manage and control your cookie settings.

You should bear in mind that, by deleting or blocking cookies, the website (or features of them) may not work properly or as effectively.

You can manage your cookie settings via your web browser, as well as at the websites of the third parties who place cookies on your Device via our website.

  1. Turning off cookies via your web browser

    Most modern web browsers will provide you with some general information about cookies, enable you to see what cookies you’ve got, allow you to delete them all or on an individual basis, and enable you block or allow cookies for all websites or individually selected websites. You can also normally turn off third party advertising cookies separately.

    Please note that if you adjust your cookie settings via your web browser then, unless you delete or block each cookie individually, the changes will apply to all websites that you visit – not just our website. You will also need to adjust your cookies on a browser-by-browser basis.

    Information about cookies is usually found in the “Help” section of the web browser. Below are some links to the “Help” sections of some commonly used web browsers:

    Internet Explorer - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955

    Windows Phone - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and-other-browser-settings.aspx

    Google Chrome - http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

    Google Android - http://support.google.com/android/?hl=en

    Mozilla Firefox - http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Cookies

    Opera - http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy

    Safari - http://www.apple.com/support/safari/ 

    Blackberry - http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/32004/Browser_settings_32784_11.jsp

  2. Turning off third party cookies
    1. Turning off third party performance cookies

      You can opt out of having your anonymous browsing activity recorded by the third party performance cookies described in “How we use cookies” above by visiting the relevant companies’ websites at the following links:

      Google Analytics - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

      Please bear in mind that, if you disable the above performance cookies, we will not be able to learn what people like or dislike about our site. This makes it harder for us to improve our pages and make the experience better for you.

    2. Jobvite Inc.

      More information about Jobvite Inc.’s cookies can be found at http://www.jobvite.com/privacy-policy/. 

4. Updates to this policy

We have made every effort to ensure that this is a complete list of all the cookies currently in use by us, and aim to keep this Cookie Policy updated. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make. Notwithstanding the foregoing there may be occasions when the list is incomplete or out-of-date. If you require confirmation of the cookies currently in use by us on any particular date, please contact support@amaya.com.

Last updated: 8 February 2016